Past Florida Division Presidents

Year

President

Chapter

1953-1955

Josephine Poppleton*

Tampa

1955-1957

Marie Starr, CAP

Ft. Lauderdale

1957-1959

Viola Brewer*

St. Petersburg

1959-1960

Helen Ream

Orlando

1960-1961

Phyllis Rabiner*

Daytona Beach

1961-1963

Barbara Driver

Hollywood

1963-1965

Virginia Deas

St. Petersburg

1965-1967

Anne K. Ramsey, CAP*

Orlando

1967-1968

Lois J. Wilkinson, CAP

St. Petersburg

1968-1969

Mable Dillon, CAP

Ft. Pierce

1969-1971

Ann A. Woodring

Daytona Beach

1971-1972

Anita E. Norviel, CAP

Ft. Walton Beach

1972-1973

Sarah W. Nelms, CAP

Coral Gables

1973-1974

Margaret P. Williamson, CAP*

Ft. Myers

1974-1975

Thelma M. Zellner, CAP*

Ft. Lauderdale

1975-1976

Betty VanderMeulen

Melbourne

1976-1977

Carol L. Moore, CAP

St. Petersburg

1977-1978

Allene D. Boyer, CAP

Manatee

1978-1979

Eva Pigott, CAP

Tallahassee

1979-1980

Jean T. Smith, CAP

Jacksonville

1980-1981

Frances K. Jackson*

Winter Park

1981-1982

Ann H. Matthiessen, CAP

Orlando

1982-1983

Virginia R. Martoccia, CAP*

St. Petersburg

1983-1984

Carol D. Staninger, CAP

Lakeland

1984-1985

Kathryn Scarbrough Griggs, CAP

St. Petersburg

1985-1986

Alice K. Huntzberry, CAP

Clearwater

1986-1987

Melba K. Powell, CAP-OM

Pensacola

1987-1988

Jane Talkington

Jacksonville

1988-1989

Sallie H. Fisher, CAP

Ft. Lauderdale

1989-1990

Grace S. Richards, CAP*

Tampa

1990-1991

Janice L. Thornton

Melbourne

1991-1992

Janett C. Fauley

Orlando

1992-1993

Penny T. Green

Lakeland

1993-1994

Joyce C. Sammet, CAP

Winter Park

1994-1995

Marian E. Fetchik, CAP

Ft. Lauderdale

1995-1996

Freda D. Himschoot, CAP

Ft. Myers

1996-1997

Roberta J. Lashinger, CAP

Melbourne

1997-1998

Sandra P. Chandler, CAP

Orlando

1998-1999

Diana Strickland, CAP-OM

City Center

1999-2000

Audrey A. McDorman, CAP

Winter Park

2000-2001

Janice Socher ,CAP-OM*

Tampa

2001-2002

Betty Green, CAP

Gainesville

2002-2003

Deborah Wilkerson, CAP-OM

Winter Park

2003-2004

Ronald J. Hyman, CAP

Ft. Lauderdale

2004-2005

Nan Grover

Ft. Myers

2005-2006

Helen Adams, CAP-OM

East Orange

2006-2007

Florence Jandreau, CAP

USF Area

2007-2008

Peggy Poole, CAP

Ft. Myers

2008-2009

Laurie Boehm, CAP-OM

Winter Park

2009-2010     Joanne MacKenzie, CAP-OM                    Ocala
2010-2011        Linda Freese, CAP-OM Gainesville
2011-2012 Candace Puls, CAP-OM Central Brevard 
2012-2013 Patti Clark, CAP-OM Lake Buena Vista
*deceased